Category Archives: Announcements

Centennial Park FSC hosts Skate Fest at Salt Lake Sports Complex June 7-9, 2018


Centennial Park FSC will be hosting the 2018 Skate Fest Competition at the Salt Lake Sports Complex this coming June 7-9, 2018. The Sports Complex is also the venue for the 2019 Pacific Coast Sectional Championships.

This competition is part of the USFS National Solo Dance Series. There will also be a test session held in conjunction with this competition.

Registration is now open for Park City’s Grassroots to Champions seminar on March 24th

Registration is open for FSCPC’s Grassroots to Champions seminar at Limited spots are available.

There is also a Basic Skills group class on Friday, March 23rd from 12:15-1:15pm

A limited quantity of private or semi-private lessons and group classes are also available on Wednesday, March 21st through Friday, March 23rd. Applicable admission fees to Park City Ice Arena or the Figure Skating Club of Park City will apply.

This seminar is also an endorsed Professional Skaters Association (PSA) event and registered coaches will earn 6 PSA educational credits for their participation.

Contact Erika Roberts with questions at or (435) 615-5704.

Nathan Chen Olympic Viewing Party at the Utah Olympic Oval

The Utah Figure Skating Community
in connection with theUtah Olympic Oval

invites you to join us in celebrating

Salt Lake Figure Skating member, U.S. Men’s Champion
and U.S. Olympic Team Member

Nathan Chen

Some People Reach for the Stars, Nathan Chen Jumps for them!

Olympic Viewing Event
February 16, 2018
Utah’s Olympic Oval, Kearns, UT

Tickets available through Event Brite

VIP Tickets include light buffet dinner and activities $30
Fun Zone and Skating only $15

Meet Nathan’s Utah Coaches,
Future Champions, and National Competitors!
Enjoy the Oval Ice and Fun Zone!
Learn More about Learn to Skate Lessons across the Wasatch Front and Celebrate with us as we watch Nathan GO FOR THE GOLD!

Congratulations to Interclub athletes and coaches on their performances in San Jose!

2018 U.S. National Championships results – December 29-January 7, 2018

Huge congratulations to Salt Lake Figure Skating’s Nathan Chen on his amazing performance in Championship men putting him on top of the podium and sending him to the Olympic Games in Pyeongchang! Let’s all cheer him on in February!!

Salt Lake Figure Skating’s Angela Wang also had an outstanding performance in San Jose in the Championship Ladies event where she finished 7th.

Other results:

Junior Men: Kendrick Weston (SLFS) 11th place

Novice Ladies: Noelle Rosa (SLFS) 5th place, Christina Lin (MSBFSC) 7th place, Amie Miyagi (SLFS) 12th place in the short program

Intermediate Men: Lawrence Winters (WFSC) 10th place

Juvenile Girls: Morgan Heavrin (FSCPC) 8th place

Congratulations to those Intermountain Interclub coaches and their coaching teams who got these athletes to nationals!

Genia Chernyshova, Amanda & Karel Kovar, Lisa Kriley 

Congratulations to IIA athletes on their Sectional Success!

Congratulations to our Intermountain Interclub athletes and coaches who proudly represented us at the 2018 Pacific Coast Sectional Championships this past weekend in Spokane, WA. Good luck to those athletes who advanced to the U.S. Figure Skating National Championships in San Jose, CA!! We are proud of you all!

Juvenile Girls
Morgan Heavrin 3rd place* Figure Skating Club of Park City

Intermediate Ladies
Abigail Ross 7th Utah Figure Skating Club
Hannah Herrera 11th Cottonwood Heights Figure Skating Club

Intermediate Men
Lawrence Winters 4th* Wasatch Figure Skating Club
Seth Kurogi 9th Salt Lake Figure Skating
Kai Kovar 10th Wasatch Figure Skating Club

Novice Ladies
Christina Lin 1st place* Murray Silver Blades FSC
Noelle Rosa 3rd place* Salt Lake Figure Skating
Amie Miyagi 4th place* Salt Lake Figure Skating

Junior Men
Kendrick Weston 4th* Salt Lake Figure Skating
Mitchell Friess 5th Wasatch Figure Skating Club

*advanced to US Nationals

Good Luck to our Intermountain Interclub athletes at Pacific Coast Sectionals in Spokane!

Juvenile Girls

Morgan Heavrin – FSCPC

Intermediate Ladies

Hannah Herrera – CHFSC, Abigail Ross – UFSC

Intermediate Men

Kai Kovar – WFSC, Lawrence Winters – WFSC, Seth Kurogi – SLFS

Novice Ladies

Noelle Rosa – SLFS, Christina Lin- MSBFSC, Amie Miyagi – SLFS

Junior Men

Kendrick Weston – SLFS, Mitchell Friess – WFSC